Colmore Privacy Policy

25 May 2018

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

 

Who are we?

 

We are Colmore AG its affiliates and subsidiaries (“Colmore”). Our address is 9 Colmore Row, Birmingham, B3 2BJ. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at dataprotection@colmore.com or by telephone on +44 121 214 9200.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

 

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, with your consent. We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services.

To learn more about how we use your cookies, visit our Cookie Policy page.

We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction.

We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale. Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email on Microsoft Exchange servers hosted by Microsoft Azure within the European Economic Area (EEA), specifically The Netherlands and Ireland.

It is also logged on our CRM system hosted on the same Microsoft cloud server solution. We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you. We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them.

 

Your rights as a Data Subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider. If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

If you believe that we are not using your information lawfully, you have the right to ask us to stop using your information for the period of time that it takes to investigate and resolve your enquiry. Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

 

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint.

However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at: Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Updates to this privacy policy We review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy regularly, and as our services and use of personal data evolves.

If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent. using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.